CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Lee Smolen
Operations Manager
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
12380 Morris Road
Alpharetta, Georgia 30005

RE: The tariff classification of a Power and Light Source (PLS) printed circuit board (PCB) from China

Dear Mr. Smolen:

In your letter dated March 17, 2008, on behalf of GE Lumination LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The item concerned is referred to as a Power and Light Source (PLS) printed circuit board (PCB). The item is a circular PCB which incorporates 120 LED lights, as well as all of the electrical components (resistors, capacitors, inductors, etc.) that make up the power supply portion of this device. The power supply electronics are used to transform the externally supplied electricity into the appropriate current needed to drive the LEDs. The PCB measures approximately 9 ½ inches in diameter.

In use, the Power and Light Source printed circuit board will be assembled and sealed within a traffic light. The sample submitted was mounted within a plastic housing with a red lens covering the front. The sample represented the red light portion of a traffic light.

The applicable subheading for the Power and Light Source (PLS) printed circuit board (PCB) will be 8530.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment…: Parts”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division